Crypto wallet development cost in 2026 ranges from about $70,000 for a focused single-chain MVP to $500,000 or more for an institutional-grade product. The spread comes mostly from three early decisions: who holds the keys, how many blockchain families you support, and which markets you launch in.
Users now pick the wallet that feels as simple as a banking app, not the one with the most chains, and that raises the bar for key management, fees and recovery. The figures below are 4IRE's estimates from wallet projects our team scopes and delivers, not market averages.
What Type of Crypto Wallet Are You Building?
Each wallet type has its own price floor.
| Wallet type | What it means | Cost impact |
|---|---|---|
| Non-custodial | User holds private keys on the device | Higher security cost, lower regulatory load |
| Custodial | Company holds keys for the user | Lower client complexity, licensing and compliance cost |
| Hot wallet (mobile) | Always-online iOS or Android app | Baseline for most projects, from $70K |
| Web3 wallet | Connects to and signs for dApps | Adds $10K–$60K for dApp integration |
| Multi-chain wallet | Works across several blockchains | Each additional chain family adds $15K–$80K |
| Embedded wallet | Lives inside an app, game or platform | Custom scoping required |
Settle the type before scoping. If it is not obvious from your business model, a short blockchain consulting engagement is cheaper than rebuilding the key model later.
How Much Does Crypto Wallet Development Cost?
In 4IRE's experience, budgets fall into four tiers:
| Complexity level | Estimated cost | Timeline | What it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic MVP | $70K–$90K | 2–3 months | Single chain, non-custodial, core security, gasless transfers |
| Mid-level | $90K–$200K | 4–6 months | Multi-chain, swaps, WalletConnect |
| Advanced | $200K–$380K | 6–9 months | MPC, DeFi integrations, gas abstraction |
| Enterprise | $380K–$500K+ | 9–14+ months | Institutional custody, compliance, custom infrastructure |
These ranges assume an experienced wallet team and a disciplined scope; security and compliance take roughly 20–30% of the build budget. Most products should start at the MVP tier and grow. The jump to advanced is the hardest, because MPC and gas abstraction change the architecture rather than add screens. Enterprise wallets are a different project from day one, shaped by procurement, custody controls and compliance reporting.

Non-Custodial Wallet MVP: What Is Included
An MVP is not a cheap copy of the full product: it handles real assets and real keys. A typical single-chain, non-custodial MVP budget breaks down like this:
| Component | Complexity | Share of MVP budget |
|---|---|---|
| Wallet creation and onboarding (BIP39) | Low | $4K–$6K |
| Key management (AES-256-GCM, PBKDF2) | High | $15K–$20K |
| Send and receive (native asset and major tokens) | Medium | $8K–$12K |
| Security layer (biometrics, PIN, brute-force protection, Keychain/Keystore) | High | $12K–$16K |
| Gasless transactions (paymaster) | Medium | $8K–$10K |
| Transaction history and status tracking | Medium | $5K–$6K |
| UI/UX design, QA and store release | Medium | $18K–$20K |
Key management is rated high because a phone can be lost, rooted or inspected, and well-known primitives such as AES-256-GCM and PBKDF2 have to hold up in that environment. Gasless transactions are now expected, so they belong in the MVP.
Phase 2 usually adds the features that bring revenue or reach:
| Feature | Why it comes later | Estimated add-on cost |
|---|---|---|
| Token swap via DEX aggregator | Custom routing logic and audit | $10K–$35K |
| Staking interface | Chain-specific, high complexity | $10K–$30K |
| NFT gallery | Low retention value | $8K–$20K |
| Fiat on-ramp | Provider KYC flows and UI | $15K–$40K |
| Second chain family | Separate signing flow and node infrastructure | $15K–$80K |
Swaps mean integrating a DeFi aggregator and testing the contract logic before user funds move. A second chain family is the most expensive addition, because it multiplies signing logic and node dependencies. Add each item when its business case is clear.
iOS and Android Wallet Development Costs
Platform choice decides where private keys are stored and how users unlock them. On iOS, keys are stored in the Keychain with device-only access, so they never sync to iCloud, and Face ID gates access through Keychain access controls. On Android, the Keystore offers hardware-backed storage, but device fragmentation means the app has to detect whether a key is really hardware-backed and handle different biometric API versions.
React Native or Flutter save time on UI, but key handling still needs native modules. The client app's share of the tier budget:
| Platform | What it covers | Estimated cost |
|---|---|---|
| iOS | Swift, Keychain (device-only), Face ID, App Store compliance | $15K–$80K |
| Android | Kotlin, Android Keystore, biometric API | $15K–$80K |
| Cross-platform | React Native or Flutter plus native key-handling modules | $20K–$100K |
App store rules matter too. Apple's guidelines allow wallet apps only from developers enrolled as an organisation, and Google Play requires crypto exchanges and custodial wallets to hold the relevant licence in each listed regulated market they target, including the US, UK and EU, while non-custodial wallets are out of scope of that policy. Build to these rules from the start.
Key Factors That Drive Wallet Development Cost
Blockchain choice
EVM chains such as Ethereum, BNB Chain, Polygon, Base and Arbitrum share a signing model, so adding another is mostly configuration. Non-EVM chains add real complexity: Solana uses Ed25519 rather than secp256k1, and TRON adds bandwidth and energy to fee estimation. Supporting chains from different families can raise the budget by 40% or more.
Security architecture
A BIP39 seed-phrase wallet is straightforward to audit. MPC splits key material into shares so no party holds the full key. It removes the lost-seed problem but needs parallel client and server implementations, adding $20,000 or more and engineers who have built MPC before.
Account abstraction
Smart accounts are now widely supported on Ethereum. ERC-4337 made paymasters and gas sponsorship practical, and EIP-7702, live on mainnet since the Pectra upgrade on 7 May 2025, lets ordinary addresses opt into batching, sponsored fees and alternative recovery. This is what makes a wallet feel like a payment app.
Team location
Typical senior rates we see are $130–$160 per hour in the US and $55–$75 in Eastern Europe, plus a blockchain premium everywhere. An experienced team that avoids rework often costs less in total.
Compliance
Custody changes everything. In the EU, holding crypto assets for clients is a regulated service under MiCA, and the transitional period for firms without authorisation ended on 1 July 2026. A custodial wallet therefore needs a licensed operator, KYC, Travel Rule handling and transaction monitoring. Non-custodial wallets carry a lighter load. Our guide to fintech and crypto licences covers the main regimes.

Features in Demand in 2026
- MPC and passkeys (FIDO2/WebAuthn), so users sign like in a banking app instead of guarding a seed phrase.
- Gasless transactions through paymasters, including fees paid in stablecoins.
- Embedded wallets inside apps, games and fintech products.
- WalletConnect support for dApp connections.
- Social or guardian recovery, which removes a single point of failure without giving up self-custody.
Losing weight: NFT galleries as a core feature, manual gas settings and token lists without live prices.

How Non-Custodial Wallets Make Money
Design revenue in from the start. The main models are a small fee on in-wallet swaps, revenue share from fiat on-ramp partners, white-label Wallet-as-a-Service licensing (which needs a modular architecture), B2B API fees from apps using your infrastructure, and a native token, which needs legal review first. Swap fees and B2B APIs are the most predictable at scale. For a regulated, bank-like product, see how to build a crypto bank.
Build In-House or Work with a Partner?
| Factor | Build in-house | Work with a development partner |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 cost | $110K–$160K per senior developer, plus benefits, hardware and overhead | $70K–$200K, depending on scope and team location |
| Time to MVP | Hiring time plus the build | 2–3 months after scoping |
| IP ownership | Full ownership by default | Needs an explicit code ownership clause |
| Chain expertise | Hire separately for each non-EVM chain | Covered if the partner has multi-chain delivery experience |
| Best for | Teams with blockchain engineers and a long runway | Founders who need to ship within a quarter |
Running and Hidden Costs
Plan for these beyond the build:
- Security audits: $15,000–$50,000 per review, depending on scope and auditor, typically every 6–12 months and before major releases. A smart contract audit is essential for any on-chain component.
- Node and RPC infrastructure: $500–$3,000 per month, growing with users.
- Price and market data APIs: $200–$1,000 per month, depending on the number of assets.
- App store maintenance: policy changes and 2–4 weeks of rework if a release is rejected.
- Legal and compliance review for every regulated market you enter.
Before audits, infrastructure and data alone come to roughly $10,000–$50,000 a year.
When choosing a partner, ask for live wallets in the app stores, delivery on your specific chain families, documented key-lifecycle and security review practice, and clear post-launch support terms.
Conclusion
Key custody, chain families and target markets set a wallet budget more than any single feature. If you are planning a wallet, 4IRE's crypto wallet development team can scope the tiers above against your chains, markets and timeline. For a broader, fintech-style e-wallet, see our guide on how to build a mobile wallet app.
FAQ on Crypto Wallet Development Cost
By 4IRE's estimates, a single-chain non-custodial MVP costs $70,000–$90,000. Mid-level multi-chain wallets with swaps cost $90,000–$200,000, advanced MPC wallets $200,000–$380,000, and enterprise-grade products $380,000–$500,000 or more. Key custody, the number of chain families and target markets are the main cost drivers.
Yes, if the scope is disciplined. A single-chain MVP with wallet creation, key management, biometric security, gasless transfers and send/receive typically fits into $70,000–$90,000. Multi-chain support and swaps move to Phase 2.
With an experienced team, an MVP takes 2–3 months, a mid-level wallet 4–6 months, an advanced wallet 6–9 months and an enterprise product 9–14 months or more. Supported chains and compliance scope affect the timeline most.
Infrastructure and market data usually cost $10,000–$50,000 a year. Security audits add $15,000–$50,000 per review, typically every 6–12 months, plus legal review for each regulated market.
Mainly through small fees on in-wallet swaps, fiat on-ramp referral revenue, white-label or Wallet-as-a-Service licensing and B2B API fees. Some projects add a native token, which requires legal review first.

